©2017 BY SOUTHEAST WASHINGTON CAVALCADE OF BANDS. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

2019 Cavalcade of Bands

October 5, 2019

Edgar Brown Stadium

Pasco, Washington

The Southeastern Washington Cavalcade of Bands, proudly hosted by the Pasco High School and Kennewick High School Instrumental Boosters, has has provided an entertaining and educational show for 30 years. This competition is an all day event with bands performing in 15 minute intervals with breaks in the morning, lunch, afternoon and for dinner.

Location:  Edgar Brown Memorial Stadium - Pasco, Washington

 

The competition will include the following divisions (enrollment is based on 9th thru 12th grade):

  • A - Enrollment up to 999

  • AA-Enrollment of 1000 with a band size of up to 79 band members (including auxiliaries)

  • AAA-Enrollment of 1000 with a band size of 80 to 99 band members (including auxiliaries)

  • OPEN -Enrollment of 1000 with a band size of 100 and up band members (including auxiliaries)

Participating Bands

Chiawana High School                                    Wenatchee High School                               Highlands High School 

Mead High School                                            Hanford High School                                    Ridgevue High School

 Kamiakin High School                                      Madras High School                                     Peninsula High School

Central Valley High School                             Cheney High School                                     Hermiston High School

Cle Elem-Roslyn High School                        University High School                                 Kiona Benton High School

Richland High School                                        A.C. Davis High School                                Othello High School

Vallivue High School                                         Cle-Elum/Roslyn High School


Judging 
Top music educators and professionals from the Northwest and the country make up the nine-judge panel adjudicating the competition in many categories such as marching individual, marching general effect, marching ensemble, music ensemble, music general effect, music individual, percussion, and auxiliary. Each band is given audio and written adjudication notes for prelim and finals performances. This is a very educational experience for your staff and students.
 

2019 Judges


Alex Brough, Music General Effects

James Defrancesco, Music Ensemble and Music Individual

James Rocillo, Music Ensemble and Music Individual

Kurt Jull, Auxiliary

Alan Keown, Percussion

Michael Tran, Visual Individual

Kendall Crawford, Visual Ensemble

Steve Kuske, Visual General Effects

Awards

After preliminary competition there is an awards ceremony to give trophies to the top three bands and caption awards in each division. The top 12 bands, according to score, will be invited back for finals competition where the slate is wiped clean and bands compete for top honors and caption awards.Caption Awards: Brass and Winds, Percussion, Auxiliary, General Effect, Marching and Drum Major (finals only).

Show Highlights:

  • On-site affordable concessions

  • Show apparel sales . . hats, sweatshirts, t-shirts, jackets, etc.

  • On-site instrument repair by Ted Brown Music