2021 Cavalcade of Bands

October 2, 2021

Lampson Stadium

Kennewick, Washington

2021 Participating Bands

 

                                                                                                                           Performance Time

Highland High School - Cowiche, WA                                                              10:15am 

The Highland High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director John Straehle.  Music by Jeff Chambers, Show Design by Tyler Jones, and Color Guard Choreography and Instruction by James Haynes.

 

The band will be led onto the field by drum majors Carol Govea and Geraldine Tavira.

This year's show is titled The Greatest Showman written by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul - with musical selections A Million Dreams, Come Alive, and On My Own, arranged by Jeff Chambers.

 

“Come join PT Barnum and Phillip Carlyle as Highland takes you under the Big Top for music selections from the movie "The Greatest Showman".. The Highland Scottie Marching Band is proud to present their show The Greatest Showman.”

     Naches Valley High School - Naches, WA                                                  10:30am

The Naches High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Jeremy Bennett, Percussion Instruction by Adam Cheney, Wind and Brass Instruction by Gio Macias and Cadence McMillin, Color Guard instruction by Lauren Rienmuth and Tori Capetillo, Music arrangement by Jeff Chambers, Sy Hovik and Eric Parchen, and sound design by Tim Mitchell.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Dokota Young and Jackson Ellenberger.

 

This year's show is titled Secret Agents.   Music selections include Themes from James Bond by Monty Norman, Skyfall by Adele, Mission Impossible  by  Lalo Schrifin, and Original Music by Jeff Chambers.

 

“There are so many great spy movies in existence, but some of these movies have the best and most iconic themes of all time.  Check out this small band arrangements of 007, Skyfall and Mission Impossible”

Richland High School - Richland, WA                                                               10:45am

The Richland High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Jason Rose, Assistant Director Joey Riordan, Percussion Caption Head Rebecca Idema, Percussion Assistants Merisa Pfau and Alex Patterson, Front Ensemble Instructor Tyler Figueroa, Color Guard Caption Head and Choreography Tori Carroll, and Color Guard Assistant Hannah Van Tiger.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Audrey Robinson and Kyra Cowles.

 

This year's show is titled Mechanized.   

 

“Combining two seemingly unrelated pieces - Bruckner’s 4th Symphony and Imagine Dragons Radioactive - our show is an enjoyable depiction of robotics and mechanization that we all have become familiar with.  Then objects in our daily life become so familiar, it's fun to imagine them as characters instead.”

     Southridge High School - Kennewick, WA                                                  11:00am

The Southridge High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Joshua Lindberg, Assistant Band Director Jared Bailey, Percussion Coaches Brett Baker and Jay Crisp and Cologuard Coach Kristin Phillips.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Arissa Resendiz.

 

This year's show is titled DeComposers: Bach from the Grave written by Randall Standridge

 

“This show draws from the iconic music of J.S. Bach to create a ghoulish and delightful production that is instantly recognizable but surprisingly new. Music is by J.S. Bach with original music by Randall Standridge …..Southridge is proud to present their show, DeComposers: Bach from the Grave!”

Kamiakin High School - Kennewick, WA                                                           11:15am

The Kamiakin “Scarlet Tide” is under the direction of Band Director Kieth Russell, Percussion Advisor Ben Chambers, Color Guard Advisor Maddy Davis, Woodwind Instructor Chris Ransom, Brass Instructor Jason Bagley, Visual Instructor Stephen Ismonson, Front Ensemble Instructor Lindsey Pass, and Band Manager Armin Maffia. 

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Zoe Arambul and Gabe Williamson.

 

This year's show is titled A Murder Mystery.   Music selections include The Scene of the Crime , The Femme Fatale and the Professor, The Matriarch and the Businessman, The Colonel and the Housekeeper and The Killer is…. 

 

“The “Scarlet Tide” would like to thank the Kamiakin Instrumental Music Boosters, Fans, and School Administration for their support!  - Keeping the opportunity to express, create and communicate a strong component of our school experience.”

                                                                                           LUNCH BREAK

Hermiston High School - Hermiston, WA                                                        12:45pm

The Hermiston High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Sean McClanahan, Assistant Director Cristian Mata, Color Guard Instructor Adrian Rodarte, and Assistant Color Guard Instructor Kassy Uzzell.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Amy Wooster.

 

This year's show is titled Carnaval.   Music selections include Sunrise, A Cidade Maravilhosa, Parade and Sombadromo.

 

“Carnaval depicts a full day of activities of the Carnaval Festival in Brazil - From morning festivities, afternoon parades, and the exuberant Sambadromo Parade to close out each day!”

     Ridgeline High School - Liberty Lake, WA                                                    1:00pm

The Ridgeline High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director and Visual Designer Eric Parker, Music Design by Lewis Norfleet, Percussion Composer and Percussion Coordinator Nate Hunt, Head Color Guard Coach, Choreographer and Visual Coordinator James Haynes and Josh Niles,  Marching Instructor Martin Anderson, Assistant Percussion Coordinator Madi Brown, Assistant Music Coordinator Skylar Belfry, Color Guard Assistants Elsa Jensen and Kirty French, Percussion Assistants Robert Johnson, Rob Lewis, Cole Strichertz, Eli Eckleberg, and Steven Filer, and Wind Assistants Ben Barker and Dr. Steve Friel.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Owen Rich

 

This year's show is titled Green With Envy with original music by Lewis Norfleet and Nate Hunt

 

“Inspired by the Poet's Stone: the emerald gem represents love, protection and wisdom.  The envious curse of it's powers is it's only downfall.

 

This is Ridgeline High School's inaugural year.  Thanks to a construction bond approved in 2018 by the Spokane Valley and Liberty Lake citizens,

Ridgeline High School serves one-thousand 9th through 11th grade students, and next year we will graduate our first ever senior class!  This year is dedicated to all of the people who have kept us safe during a tumultuous year and we look forward to sharing our student's BIG ideas through the future” 

Central Valley High School - Spokane Valley, WA                                           1:15pm

The Central Valley High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Kat Barrett, Head Visual Director Dylan Oviatt, Assistant Visual Director Dean West, Assistant Visual Coach Evan West, Drumline Coach Eric Heale, Color Guard Coach Alexandra Jones, Front Ensemble Coach Time Zilar.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Zane Bresko and Robert Appel.

 

This year's show is titled I of the Storm.   Music selections include New World Symphony by Dvorak, Talking to the Moon by Bruno Mars, and Ode to Joy by Beethoven.

 

“The call to adventure begins on the open sea, where trouble starts to stir as the clouds darken and swirl.  As thunder claps and waves crash across the deck, there is no hope for survival.  As the storm clears, we find ourselves in reflective isolation under a moonlit sky and when dawn arrives, it is time to set out once again into the horizon.”

                                                                                            BREAK

     Wenatchee High School - Wenatchee, WA                                                  1:45pm

The Wenatchee Golden Apple Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Jim Kovach, Assistant Director Tim Zanol, Visual Coordinator Lisa Zanol, Brass Technician Dave Baldock, Color Guard Advisor Elvis Garcia, Percussion Technicians Austin Kovach and Kelsey Lodge, and Woodwind Technicians Beth Jensen and Angela Richmond.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Ellen Kjobech and Finnley Ottley.

 

This year's show is titled Fathoms.   

 

“Join us as we experience a grandeur of life on the open sea, the perils of what may lie fathoms below the surface, and the treasures that one finds ashore!”

Cheney High School - Cheney, WA                                                                    2:00pm

The Cheney High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Joshua Wisswell, Visual/Woodwinds Sam Schlaich, Brass/Woodwinds Chandler Little, Color Guard Joanna Wilkerson, Percussion Gavin Davis, Visual and Brass Tech Michael Scott, Percussion Techs Cody Goforth and Cory Jones, Color Guard Tech Kady Cullen, Woodwinds/Brass Tech Aaron Santos, and Brass/Visual Tech Alex Tippetts.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Chase Richards and Kylie Mitchell.

 

This year's show is titled For Good.  Music selections include Pianos by Danny Elfman, For Good by Stephen Schwartz, Secret for the Mad by Dodie arranged by Christian Price and other original compositions by Christian Price.

 

“For Good depicts a person who has been disoriented in the world. She is lost and afraid, but simply looking for someone, anyone that is willing to befriend her. After secluding herself, a complete stranger comes into her life and brings her a glimmer of hope. Together they work to regain her confidence and introduce her to people and events in the world around them, until the entire community unites around her changing her life forever.…..Cheney is proud to present their show, For Good!”

     Hanford High School - Richland, WA                                                             2:15pm

The Hanford High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Adam Hancock, Musical and visual Orchestration by Russ Newbury, Percussion Design by Eliud [EL-EE-YUD] Ayala, Color Guard Design by Amy Hancock, Holly Scuito, and Anna Newbury. Colorguard Staff Hailey Gesh, Amy Hancock, Jennifer Henry, Lisa Hu, and Anna Newbury, Percussion Staff Eliud Ayala, Josh Brown, Kyle Cadwell, Tyler Figeuroa, and Bryce Hanson. And Wind and Visual Staff Jonathan Fickle, Matt Horstman, Melissa Jones, Gillian McFall, and Adam Muhlestein.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Colby Muchlinski and Ollie Soto.

 

This year's show is titled A Tomorrow.   Music selections include Tapestry of Nations, Illuminations: Reflections of Earth, and We Go On from Disney’s Millennium Celebration by Gavin Greeway and Don Dorsey. Includes excerpts from “A Tomorrow” by Shane Koyczan.

 

“There will be a tomorrow. There will be a day after all of this.  There will be a sunrise that is twin to the sunset.  Join the Hanford High School Marching Band as we celebrate the hope of tomorrow”

Chiawana High School - Pasco, WA                                                                    2:30pm

The Chiawana High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Peter Blake, Assistant Band Director Kevin Clayton , Visual Design and Instruction by Dillon Miller, Music Composition by Jeff Chambers, Choreography by James Haynes, and Section Coaches KC Flynn, Spencer Blake, Esteban Zarate, Matt Henderson, Omar Farias, Kory Smith, Albert Gutierrez, Nayely Garcia, Courtney Guffey, Tori Kasperek, and Dan DuBose.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Majors Angela Corona, Alec Reitz and Stephen Vinson.

 

This year's show is titled Home.   Music selections include A House is Not a Home by Dionne Warwick,  A True Passion by Lorne Balfe, You will be Found by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul and original music by Jeff Chambers.

 

“What does “Home” mean to you? A young child may define it as simply a place or a house.  Others may use words like “Family” or “Feeling.” What happens when your definition of “Home” is challenged, or even taken away from you? Whether it is leaving for college, dealing with loss in a family, or simply moving from one place to another, part of our upbringing involves redefining our meaning of “Home.”

 

The Chiawana Marching Band wants to invite you on this journey as our definition of home gets challenged, leaving us feeling lost and in the dark.  In the midst of shadows, the sun comes streaming in and we rise with a deeper and more complex version of home, leading us to become the best version of ourselves.”

                                                                                            BREAK

     Mead High School - Spokane, WA                                                                   3:00pm

The Mead High School Marching Band and Colorguard is under the direction of Band Director Brandon Campbell and Rob Lewis, Original Music Composed by Lewis Norfleet, Hornline Staff Grace Hampston, Kyle Kostelecky, Trenten Nogle, Chris Poole and Colton Siegel, Percussion Staff Ashley Bruce, Aiden Burrows, Austin Davis, Gabriel Kennedy-Gibbens, Andres Martinez and Jessie Yi, and Color Guard Staff Morgan Bedard, Shelby Chambers, Michelle Marsura, Holly Scuito and Krissy Sefton. 

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Abigail Golan, Eli Ordaz and Nick Kar.

 

This year's show is titled Samurai, with original music by Lewis Norfleet.

 

“The Mead High School's 2021 production SAMURAI celebrates the warrior culture of ancient Japan. Honoring Bushido principles of honor, courage, respect, and loyalty, SAMURAI aims to pay homage to these icons of history. We are very excited to incorporate traditional musical and visual elements to make the legend of the Samurai come alive!”

Mt. Spokane High School - Mead, WA                                                                 3:15pm

The Mt. Spokane High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Directors Sy Hovik and Andrew Savage, Music Design by Jeff Chambers and Sy Hovick, Visual Design Composed by Sy Hovik and Andrew Savage, Drill Writer Andrew Savage, Sound Design by Tim Mitchell, Guard Choreography by T’Lacey Amburgey, Visual Caption by Minnie Bliesner, Visual Technicians Brandon Moore, Kyle Schaal and Izzy Green, Music Head Francis Sefton,Woodwinds Staff Kaity Savage, Brass Staff Brandon Moore, Percussion Caption Zac Ziegler, Battery Staff Josh Nay and Jordan Binder, Front Ensemble Instruction by Bryan Swenland, Dance Team Advisor Nancy Butz, and Color Guard Staff T’Lacey Amburgey,Kaity Savage, Ashlyn West, and Annie Bond.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Kaley Anderson, Abby Melin and Sophia Wilson.

 

This year's show is titled Outlaw.   Music selections include Fanfare for the Common Man by Aaron Copland, Hoe-Down by Aaron Copland, To the Stars by Randy Edelman, The Good The Bad and the Ugly by Ennio Morricone and Wanted Dead or Alive by Bon Jovi.

 

The Mt. Spokane Wildcat Marching Band proudly presents their 2021 production, “Outlaw”. Under the direction of Sy Hovik and Andrew Savage, the Mt. Spokane Wildcat Marching Band brings you a striking performance showcasing visual and musical exquisiteness. Our show strives to transport viewers to the Old West. We hope you enjoy our 2021 production, “Outlaw”

     A.C. Davis High School - Yakima, WA                                                             3:30pm

The AC Davis High School Marching Band is under the direction of Band Director Brian Beck, Music Composed by Jeff Chambers, Battery Percussion Composed by Reese Maultsby, Sound Design by Alex Brinkley, Visual Design by Brian Beck, Choreography and Guard Caption Head Elaine Fite, Graphic Design by Manuel Pedrosa, Design Consultant by Kevin Ford, Visual Caption Head Martin Obrero, Percussion Caption Head Chaiya Odle, Sound Caption Head Dean Millett, Brass and Woodwind Staff Emma Lindemeier, Carter Little, Amy Boedigheimer, Jaime Ramos, and Brian Petilo, Percussion Staff Zach Mautz, Nathan Martini, and Thomas Snediker, Guard staff Braley Poston, Heather Moore and Cece Schuler, and Drum Major Consultant Catherine Melchor.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Ethan Huff, Shayna Celius and Rudy Sanchez.

 

This year's show is titled Secret Society.   Music selections include Access Denied, Hide and Seek, and Unbound...“Featuring the music of Imogen Heap and Anton Bruckner”

EXHIBITION - Kennewick High School - Kennewick, WA                                3:45pm

The Kennewick High School Marching Pride is under the direction of Band Director Jonathan Miller, Music Composition by Jeff Chambers, Sound Design Composed by Tim Mitchell, Assistant Director and Visual Design by Tanner Cornell, Brass Caption Head Rudy Guidry, Brass and Wind Staff Owen Evans, Skie Dalsbo, Jacob Sanders, Chloe Schmidt, John Thaxton and Evan Solis, Battery Music and Instruction by Paul Martini, Front Ensemble Instruction by Cassandra Miller, and Color Guard Caption Head Sarah Davis.

 

The band will be led onto the field by Drum Major Kailey Johnson and Nancy Zamora.

 

This year's show is titled Groove.   Music selections include I Like It by Cardi B, Changes by xxxTentacion, and Insight by Haywyre.

 

“After a rough and tumultuous year - The Kennewick Marching Pride brings back the fun in music and reminds us that there is always something to look forward to and to celebrate.  Groove is music that makes you want to move!”